Another seven years went by before the trial court, on its own initiative, dismissed the divorce case pursuant to section 583.310 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. 1 popular form of Abbreviation for California Code Of Civil Procedure updated in 2021 All Acronyms Search options Except as provided in section 166 of this code, motions must be made in the court in which the action is pending. Kline; Fuss; Cal. Use this page to navigate to all sections within Code of Civil Procedure. the code of civil procedure of california. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that “describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi . Pleading Examples: Complaint or Answer to Complaint. 2010 California Code Code of Civil Procedure Article 1. There is a general policy in this state of great liberality in allowing amendment of pleadings at any stage of the litigation to allow cases